Protection of personal information (POPI)

PRIVACY NOTICE IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

1. COMMITMENT

DJ Medquip (DJM) is committed to protect our customers’ right to confidentiality of their personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

2. APPLICATION & PURPOSE

This privacy notice is an extension to DJM’s Terms and Conditions and applies to all our DJM customers to whom we provide courier services, whether you are an account holder or a walk-in customer. The purpose of the notice is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process personal information provided by you, our customer, in line with POPIA.

  • 3. DEFINITIONS

“You” and “your” refers to you as a CUSTOMER of DJ Medquip (DJM), engaging our services to supply products to you. “Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to identity numbers, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location. “Process information” means the automated or manual activity of collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, distributing and removing or deleting of personal information.

  • 4. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you contract with DJM you trust us with personal information about yourself and the person(s) to whom you wish to send your parcel, such as your name, surname, telephone number, physical address, etc. DJM will process this information to enable us to deliver the parcel at the specified address. You warrant that when you give us personal information about the addressee of your parcel, you have received their permission to share their personal information with us for the sole purpose of delivering your parcel to them. DJM will keep the personal information provided by you confidential.

5. OBJECTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. However, it follows that we cannot render our courier services to you without the required and essential personal information. By agreeing to DJM’s Terms and Conditions and by engaging our services you confirm that you give DJM consent to:

process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing the requested products to you;

provide the relevant information to a contracted third-party courier company / driver who requires such information to collect or deliver your parcel, provided that such contracted third party agrees to keep the information confidential.

6. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a third party asks DJM for any of your personal information, we will share it with them only if:

• You have already given your written consent for the disclosure of this information to that third party; or

• We have a legal duty to give the information to that third party.

If DJM wants to share your personal information for any other reason, we will do so only with your written permission. Notwithstanding the above, by agreeing to DJM’s Terms and Conditions, you authorise us to obtain and share information about your creditworthiness with any credit bureau or credit provider’s industry association or industry body. This includes information about your credit history, financial history, judgments, default history and sharing of information for purposes of risk analysis, tracing and any related purposes. If DJM become involved in a proposed or actual merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of any assets, DJM has the right to share your personal information with third parties in connection with the transaction. In the case of a merger, acquisition or sale, the new entity will have access to your personal information. The terms of this Privacy Statement will continue to apply.

7. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DJM has a duty to take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated on a regular basis. To enable this, DJM will always obtain personal information from you directly. Where we are unable to do so, we will make use of verifiable independent third-party data sources.

8. ELECTRONIC COMMUNCATION

We have the right to communicate with you electronically about any changes on your account with DJM or any other relevant matter related to our service to you. Please let us know in writing if you do not wish to receive any direct telephone marketing from DJM.

9. RIGHT TO ACCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you wish to receive said information, kindly contact us and specify the information you require. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We are entitled to charge a fee for this service and will let you know what it is at the time of your request.

10. RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OR DELETION OF INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. You agree that we may keep your personal information until you ask us to delete or destroy it. This is unless the law requires us to keep it.

11. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE SOUTH AFRICA

You hereby agree that DJM may transfer your personal information outside South Africa if your addressee is located outside South Africa.

12. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to this Privacy Notice, you must first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. Our information officer can be contacted at: Information Officer: Dieter van der Westhuizen Telephone number: (021) 300 1907 Email address: [email protected] If you are not satisfied after this process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, under POPIA. The contact details are: The Information Regulator (South Africa) JD House 27 Stiemens Street Braamfontein Johannesburg [email protected]

13. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY NOTICE

DJM may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The most updated version will always be available on djmedquip.co.za.